Outstanding Faculty 2001

This year, Academic Affairs is pleased to recognize 127 faculty listed below who have achieved outstanding scholarship and creative activity. Please join us in honoring these faculty at a recognition event on Monday, April 9, 2001.

Outstanding Faculty Recognition: Scholarly & Creative Activity:

John Alexander, Music
Michael Ames, Management
Thomas Apke, Management
Gordon Bakken, History
Susamma Barua, Computer Science
Jeremy Beck, Music
Stephanie
Biagetti, Secondary Education
John Bock, Anthropology
Renae Bredin, Womens Studies
Jeff Brody, Communications
Jon Bruschke, Speech Communication
Pinaki Chakrabarti, Civil & Environ Engrg.
Peng Chan, Management
Su Han Chan, Finance
Carolyn Chang, Finance
Ning Chen, Computer Science
Patricia Cheng, Physics
Diane Clemens-Knott, Geological Science
Amybeth Cohen, Biological
Bin Cong, Computer Science
Victoria Costa, Secondary Education
Eileen Cowin, Art
Amy Cox-Peterson, Elementary Education
Clark Davis, History
Roger Dear, MS/IS
Eduardo Delgado, Music
Peter deLijser, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Angela Della Volpe, Linguistics
Max Dery, Political Science/Criminal Justice
Kathryn Dickson, Biological Science
Zvi Drezner, MS/IS
Vincent Dropsy, Economics
Jim Feagin, Physics
Heidi Fearn, Physics
Adrian Fleissig, Economics
Sheryl Fontaine, English
Albert Fredman, Finance
Joanne Gass, English
Phillip Gianos, Political Science/Crim Justice
Andrew Gill, Economics
Bruce Goodrich, Theatre & Dance
Mohinder Grewal, Electrical Engrg.
Leslie Grier, Child/Adolescent Studies
David Grimes, Music
William Gudykunst, Speech Communication
Andrea Guillaume, Elementary Education
Jane Hall, Economics
Walter Hettich, Economics
Mikel Hogan-Garcia, Human Services
Michael Horn, Biological Science
Theodore Hromadka, Mathematics
Mary Blake Huer, Speech Communication
Dorota Huizinga, Computer Science
George James, Art
Eugene Jones, Biological Science
Jessie Jones, KHP
Katherine Kantardjieff, Chemistry/Biochem
Belinda Karge, Special Education
Alan Kaye, English
M.A. Khakoo, Physics
Brian Kleiner, Management
Robert Koch, Biological Science
Bryan Cantley, Art
Michael Birnbaum, Psychology
Chiranjeev Kohli, Marketing
Jesa Kreiner, Engineering
Jeff Kuo, Civil & Environ Engineering
Douglas LaBahn, Marketing
Tony Lai, Finance
Yuming Li, Finance
Maria Linder, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Richard Lippa, Psychology


George Marcoulides, MS/IS
Mario Martelli, Mathematics
Chris Meyer, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Robert Michaels, Eonomics
Do Le (Paul) Minh, MS/IS
Hossein Moini, Mechanical Engineering
Steven Murray, Biological Science
Linda Orozco, Educational Leadership Robert Ortiz, Special Education
David Pagni, Mathematics Gordon Paine, Music Susan Parman, Anthropology Barry Pasternack, MS/IS
George Peale, Foreign Language
Chandra Putcha, Civil & Environ Engineering
Fred Ramirez, Secondary Education John Reinard, Speech Communication
Roberta Rikli, Kinesiology & Health Promotions
Debra Rose, Kinesiology & Health Promotions
Jill Rosenbaum, Political Science/Crim Justice
Alan Saltzstein & Yuan Ting, Poli Sci/Crim Just
James Santucci, Comparative Religion
Nancy Segal, Psychology
Hasan Sehitoglu, Mechanical Engineering
Mark Shapiro, Physics
Lori Sheeran, Anthropology
Ann Sheffield, Theatre and Dance
Joseph Sherif, MS/IS
Raphael Sonenshein, Political Sci/Crim Justice
L. Kay Stanton, English
Michael Steiner, American Studies
Pamela Steinle, American Studies
Mark Stohs, Finance Randy Swad, Accounting
Fu-Ming Tao, Chemistry/Biochemistry
James Taulli, Theatre & Dance
Fleur Tehrani, Electical Engineering
Stella Ting-Toomey, Speech Communication
Marcelo, Tolmasky, Biology
John Traphagan, Anthropology
Jill Vickery,Chemistry/Biochemistry
Brenda Vogel, Political Sci/Crim Justice
Jim Volz, Theatre & Dance
Ko Wang, Finance Keith Wanser, Physics
Hazel Warlaumont,Communications
Bruce Weber, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Diane Witmer, Communications
Vance Wolverton, Music
Dorothy Woolum, Physics
Ruth Yopp Edwards, Elementary Education
Hallie Yopp Slowik, Elementary Education
Abel Zeballos, Theatre & Dance
Leila Zenderland, American Studies

Pictures

Outstanding Faculty 2001

Outstanding Faculty

Outstanding Faculty

Outstanding Faculty

Outstanding Faculty